Programme

Programme for the third Nordic Annual Environmental and Resource Economics (NAERE) Workshop, 11-12 April 2019.

All Abstracts are available at dropbox

Programme

Third Nordic Annual Environmental and Resource Economics (NAERE) Workshop, 11-12 April, 2019

Venue
University of Copenhagen, KU-SCIENCE, Frederiksberg Campus, Thorvaldsensvej 40, 1958 Frederiksberg C

Thursday 11 April: Marmorhallen, Auditoriums A2-70.03, A2-70.02, and A2-70.01.
Friday 12 April: Marmorhallen, Auditoriums A2-70.03, A2-70.02, and A2-70.01.

Map of venues (jpg)

Thursday, April 11

A2-70.03: Room 1

A2-70.02: Room 2

A2-70.01: Room 3

10.00-10.25

Openings address: Jesper S. Schou: Pricing Nature: 25 years of Economic Valuation Studies in Denmark.

10.30-11.00

Jenni Miettinen: Boreal peatland forests: ditch network maintenance effort and water protection in forest rotation framework.

Peter Birch Sørensen: Energy taxes and cost- efficient unilateral climate policy.

11.00-11.30

Julia Naime Sanchez-Henkel: Re-examining macroeconomic drivers of deforestation.

Endre Kildal Iversen: Trade-offs between carbon sequestration, landscape aesthetics and biodiversity in a cost-benefit analysis of

land use options in Norway.

11.30-12.00

Goytom Abraha Kahsay: Leader turnover and forest management outcomes: Micro- level evidence from Ethiopia.

Ida Nordin: Impact of Border Carbon Adjustments on Agricultural Emissions – Can Tariffs Reduce Carbon Leakage?

12.00-13.00

Lunch

Thursday, April 11

A2-70.03: Room 1

A2-70.02: Room 2

A2-70.01: Room 3

13.00-13.30

Lorenz Matthias Severin Aigner: Differences between the efficiencies of organic and conventional dairy farms in Denmark.

Mikko Heino: Stock Range Shift and the Consequence of Adhering to Pre-climate Change Agreements.

Piia Remes: Policy Congruence on Nuclear Power Between Citizens and Policy Makers.

13.30-14.00

Ghislain B. D. Aihounton: Pesticide Handling and Human Health: Organic and Conventional Cotton Farming in Benin.

Katinka Holtsmark: Can Carbon Tax Rebates Kill Green Technology?

Enni Ruokamo: Solar power profitability with carbon-corrected electricity prices.

14.00-14.30

Berit Hasler: Farmers’ preferences for implementing agri-environmental schemes.

Jonathan Stråle: The Income Elasticity of Leisure Air Travel: a Censored Quantile

Regression Approach.

Enni Ruokamo: Determinants of solar power system adoption decisions.

14.30-15.00

Coffee

15.00-15.30

Bo Jellesmark Thorsen: A policy instrument in the making: Auction mechanisms and DEA selection of forest land for biodiversity conservation.

Mads Fjeld Wold: Better together: Outlining the Geographical Consolidation of Fishing activities in Norwegian Fishery.

Iivo Vehviläinen: Dynamic pricing of electricity: money on the table?

15.30-16.00

Eva Tène: Water Quality, Policy Diffusion Effects and Farmers Behavior.

Nils-Arne Ekerhovd: "Excess Capacity and Productivity Decline in an Evolving Rights Based Fishery: The Norwegian Purse Seine Fishery.

Ding, Chao: Testing the effect of distribution tari on annuel ectricity consumption of Finnish households.

16.00-16.30

Erik Brockwell: The role of water quality for local environmental policy implementation.

Raphael Filippelli: Mussel farming as a nutrient reduction measure – a case study in Limfjorden, Denmark.

Hannu Savolainen: Optimal management of district heat production with a waste-to- energy plant.

18.00

Dinner: Restaurant Scarpetta, Rantzausgade 7, 2200 København N.

Friday, April 12

A2-70.03: Room 1

A2-70.02: Room 2

A2-70.01: Room 3

9.00-9.30

Katarina Elofsson: Shoot, fence or feed? Managing agricultural crop damages by two ecologically interdependent deer species.

Benjamin Ouvrard: Identifying Preferences for Sharing a Common Pool Resource: Evidence from a Lab Experiment in India.

Ruijie Tian: Emissions Trading Scheme and Directed Technological Change: Evidence from China Technological.

9.30-10.00

Jan Tore Solstad: Compensation Payments and the Economics of Public Opinion: The Re-Colonization of the Scandinavian Wolf.

Keita Abe: Bargaining power, competition, and location choice in the resource harvesting sector.

Yuanhao Li: Anticipating Mother Nature.

10.00-10.30

Hans Staby Frost: Dynamic Adjustment

Paths in Predator-Prey Models.

Torfinn Harding: The Resource Curse: Only

for the Selected Few.

10.30-11.00

Coffee

11.00-11.30

Julian Eduardo Lozano Galindez: Heterogeneous effect of large carnivores on hunting lease prices.

Fredrik Salenius: Do international agreements prevent fisheries collapse? Evidence from RFMOs.

Anders Dugstad: Can Experts Predict Households Willingness-to-Pay to Preserve the Amazon Rainforest?

11.30-12.00

Anna-Kaisa Kosenius: Forest owner preferences for forest protection programs.

Peter Kjær Kruse-Andersen: Directed Technical Change, Environmental

Sustainability and Population Growth.

Kennet Uggeldahl: Cost-Benefit Analysis of Riparian Buffers Strip Management

Scenarios in Denmark.

12.00-13.00

Lunch

13.00-13.30

Niels Strange: Joint production of environmental services in a real options framework.

Xiaozi Liu: Informing Socially Sustainable Afforestation Strategies to Mitigate Climate Change.

Pauli Lappi: On optimal extraction under asymmetric information over reclamation costs.

13.30-14.00

Jette Bredahl Jacobsen: The impacts of three dimensions of (dis)similarities on water quality benefit transfer errors

Abrha Teklay Abay: The Effect of Climate Change on Crop Mix Shift in the Nordic Region.

Frank Jensen: The Welfare Gain from Switching to Tax Regulation of Fisheries.

14.00-14.30

Berit Hasler: Preferences for soil remediation scenarios - a choice experiment among households in the Danish Capital Region.

Lassi Ahlvik: Tax neutrality, entry and discoveries: Evidence from oil drilling in the North Sea.

14.30-15.00

Toke Emil Panduro: Send more sand! Estimating the economic value of beach nourishment.

Ragnar Arnason: Resource Rents: An attempt at clarification.

15.15-15.30

Closing address: Jesper S. Schou